Joseph Benjamin, Nse Ikpe-Etim, Tonto Dikeh,Others Shine At Best Of Nollywood Awards

Joseph Benjamin, Nse Ikpe-Etim, Tonto Dikeh,Others Shine At Best Of Nollywood Awards


The fifth edition of the Best of Nollywood Awards ceremony which took place at the Tafawa Balewa Square in Lagos on Sunday, November, 11, 2012, witnessed a roll call of some of the brightest stars in the industry as it was a night to be recognised.
Fast rising actor, Joseph Benjamin; Producer, Emem Isong; Tonto Dikeh, Ayo Adesanya and a host of others won big in different categories.List of winners after the cut…Best Actor English In A Leading Role
1. Wale Ojo – Phone Swap
2. Van Vicker – The Search
3. Joseph Benjamin – Married But Living Single – Winner
4. Nwachuckwu Uti – In The CupboardBest Actress English In A Leading Role
1. Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single
2. Nse Ikpe-Etim – Phone Swap – Winner
3. Tonto Dikeh – My Life My Damage
4. Ini Edo – I Take My Chance
5. Shaffy Bello Akinrimisi – The ScoreBest Actor Yoruba In A Leading Role
1. Femi Adebayo – Aiyekooto – Winner
2. Odunlade Adekola – Irano Meji
3. Femi Adebayo – Sonto Alapata
4. Muyiwa Ademola – Eyinju EledumareBest Actress Yoruba In A Leading Role
1. Bisi Komolafe – Aiyekooto
2. Fathia Balogun – Sunmisola Otelemuye
3. Liz Anjorin – Kofo Tinubu
4. Ayo Adesanya – Amope Alasela – Winner
5. Bimbo Akintola – Eyinju EledumareBest Actor In A Leading Role Hausa
1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa – Winner
2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy
3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul KitalBest Yoruba Actress In A Supporting Role
1. Iyabo Ojo – Ijo Olomo – Winner
2. Kehinde Bankole – Ojukoju
3. Ireti Osayemi Adeoye – Jejere
4. Eniola Badmus – IjewuruBest Actor In Supporting Role English
1. Yemi Blaq – The Search – Winner
2. Hafeez Oyetoro – Phone Swap
3. Jide Kosoko – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Alex Ekubo – In The CupboardBest Actress In A Supporting Role English
1. Nse Etim – The Search
2. Tonto Dikeh – Broken Silence – Winner
3. Nadia Buari – Holding Hope
4. Mary Uranta – MisressBest Actress In A Supporting Role Hausa
1. Rahama Hassan – Madubin Dubawa – Winner
2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy
3. Zainab Abdullahi – Ahlal KilabMost Promising Act Male
1. Bryan – I Take My Chances
2. Tony Monjero – Last Flight To Abuja
3. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupboard – Winner
4. Ifeanyi Kalu – UdemeMost Promising Act Female
1. Arike Akinyanju – Eyinju Eledumare
2. Belinda Effiah – Kokoma – Winner
3. Iyobosa Olaye Adesua
4. Moyo Lawal – Holding Hope
5. Yewande Adekoya – Omo ElemoshoChild Actor Of The Year
1. Wale Akinwunmi – Amope Alasela- Winner
2. Mac Donald Okorowu – Wanderer Child Actress Of The Year
1. Toyin Adebiyi – Jejere
2. Priscilla Ojo – Jejeloye – Winner
3. Sharon – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Deola Faseyi – Married But Living Single
5. Gbemisola Obadeyi – Amope AlaselaDirector Of The Year
1. Desmond Elliot – In The Cupboard
2. Bayo Tijani – Aiyekooto – Winner
3. Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
4. Obi Emenloye – Last Flight To Abuja
5. Tunde Laoye – Married But Living SingleMovie Of The Year
1. In The Cupboard
2. Aiyekooto – Winner
3. Phoneswap
4. Adesua
5. Married But Living SingleComedy Movie Of The Year
1. Ijewuru
2. Okon Lagos 2 – Winner
3. Amope AlaselaBest Movie With A Social Message
1. My Life My Damage
2. Kofo Tinubu – Winner
3. Last Flight To Abuja
4. Jejere
5. Victims Of LifeScreenplay Of The Year
1. Aiyekooto
2. In The Cupboard
3. The Search – Winner
4. Phone Swap
5. Amope AlaselaCinematography Of The Year
1. Adesua
2. Igba N Bajo
3. Phone Swap
4. In The Cupboard
5. Aiyekooto – WinnerMovie With Best Sound
1. Adesua – Winner
2. Igba N Bajo
3. Sonto Alapata
4. Phone Swap
5. Eyinju EledumareBest Edited Movie
1. Phone Swap
2. I’ll Take My Chances – Winner
3. In The Cupboard
4. Aiyekooto
5. Igba N BajoBest Production Set
1. Sonto Alapata
2. Phone Swap – Winner
3. Eyinju Eledumare
4. Aiyekooto
5. AdesuaBest Kiss In A Nigeria Movie
1. Uti & Tonto – Broken Silence – Winner
2. 9ice & Laide – Jejere
3. Nse & Bola – Search
4. Tonto &Thomas Aitman – My Life My Damage
5. Desmond And Nse – Spellbound

Click here to subscribe to The Paradigm Newsletter

Comments

comments

Share your thoughts


The fifth edition of the Best of Nollywood Awards ceremony which took place at the Tafawa Balewa Square in Lagos on Sunday, November, 11, 2012, witnessed a roll call of some of the brightest stars in the industry as it was a night to be recognised.
Fast rising actor, Joseph Benjamin; Producer, Emem Isong; Tonto Dikeh, Ayo Adesanya and a host of others won big in different categories.List of winners after the cut…Best Actor English In A Leading Role
1. Wale Ojo – Phone Swap
2. Van Vicker – The Search
3. Joseph Benjamin – Married But Living Single – Winner
4. Nwachuckwu Uti – In The CupboardBest Actress English In A Leading Role
1. Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single
2. Nse Ikpe-Etim – Phone Swap – Winner
3. Tonto Dikeh – My Life My Damage
4. Ini Edo – I Take My Chance
5. Shaffy Bello Akinrimisi – The ScoreBest Actor Yoruba In A Leading Role
1. Femi Adebayo – Aiyekooto – Winner
2. Odunlade Adekola – Irano Meji
3. Femi Adebayo – Sonto Alapata
4. Muyiwa Ademola – Eyinju EledumareBest Actress Yoruba In A Leading Role
1. Bisi Komolafe – Aiyekooto
2. Fathia Balogun – Sunmisola Otelemuye
3. Liz Anjorin – Kofo Tinubu
4. Ayo Adesanya – Amope Alasela – Winner
5. Bimbo Akintola – Eyinju EledumareBest Actor In A Leading Role Hausa
1. Ali Nuhu – Madubin Dubawa – Winner
2. Adam A Zango – Adamsy
3. Adam A Zango – Ahlul KitalBest Yoruba Actress In A Supporting Role
1. Iyabo Ojo – Ijo Olomo – Winner
2. Kehinde Bankole – Ojukoju
3. Ireti Osayemi Adeoye – Jejere
4. Eniola Badmus – IjewuruBest Actor In Supporting Role English
1. Yemi Blaq – The Search – Winner
2. Hafeez Oyetoro – Phone Swap
3. Jide Kosoko – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Alex Ekubo – In The CupboardBest Actress In A Supporting Role English
1. Nse Etim – The Search
2. Tonto Dikeh – Broken Silence – Winner
3. Nadia Buari – Holding Hope
4. Mary Uranta – MisressBest Actress In A Supporting Role Hausa
1. Rahama Hassan – Madubin Dubawa – Winner
2. Ladidi Fagge – Adamsy
3. Zainab Abdullahi – Ahlal KilabMost Promising Act Male
1. Bryan – I Take My Chances
2. Tony Monjero – Last Flight To Abuja
3. Alex Ekubo – In The Cupboard – Winner
4. Ifeanyi Kalu – UdemeMost Promising Act Female
1. Arike Akinyanju – Eyinju Eledumare
2. Belinda Effiah – Kokoma – Winner
3. Iyobosa Olaye Adesua
4. Moyo Lawal – Holding Hope
5. Yewande Adekoya – Omo ElemoshoChild Actor Of The Year
1. Wale Akinwunmi – Amope Alasela- Winner
2. Mac Donald Okorowu – Wanderer Child Actress Of The Year
1. Toyin Adebiyi – Jejere
2. Priscilla Ojo – Jejeloye – Winner
3. Sharon – Last Flight To Abuja
4. Deola Faseyi – Married But Living Single
5. Gbemisola Obadeyi – Amope AlaselaDirector Of The Year
1. Desmond Elliot – In The Cupboard
2. Bayo Tijani – Aiyekooto – Winner
3. Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
4. Obi Emenloye – Last Flight To Abuja
5. Tunde Laoye – Married But Living SingleMovie Of The Year
1. In The Cupboard
2. Aiyekooto – Winner
3. Phoneswap
4. Adesua
5. Married But Living SingleComedy Movie Of The Year
1. Ijewuru
2. Okon Lagos 2 – Winner
3. Amope AlaselaBest Movie With A Social Message
1. My Life My Damage
2. Kofo Tinubu – Winner
3. Last Flight To Abuja
4. Jejere
5. Victims Of LifeScreenplay Of The Year
1. Aiyekooto
2. In The Cupboard
3. The Search – Winner
4. Phone Swap
5. Amope AlaselaCinematography Of The Year
1. Adesua
2. Igba N Bajo
3. Phone Swap
4. In The Cupboard
5. Aiyekooto – WinnerMovie With Best Sound
1. Adesua – Winner
2. Igba N Bajo
3. Sonto Alapata
4. Phone Swap
5. Eyinju EledumareBest Edited Movie
1. Phone Swap
2. I’ll Take My Chances – Winner
3. In The Cupboard
4. Aiyekooto
5. Igba N BajoBest Production Set
1. Sonto Alapata
2. Phone Swap – Winner
3. Eyinju Eledumare
4. Aiyekooto
5. AdesuaBest Kiss In A Nigeria Movie
1. Uti & Tonto – Broken Silence – Winner
2. 9ice & Laide – Jejere
3. Nse & Bola – Search
4. Tonto &Thomas Aitman – My Life My Damage
5. Desmond And Nse – Spellbound

Click here to subscribe to The Paradigm Newsletter

Comments

comments

Share your thoughts

%d bloggers like this: